In re Ehmke
[…] Plainly, there has been no final decision of the State Court about the topic. In any event, the Court notes that Mr. Homuth has not provided the Court with a single citation to a decision in the bankruptcy context prohibiting a debtor from objecting to a claim on the basis that the objection had not been raised expressly or timely in a pre-bankruptcy state court action as an affirmative defense. The Court has searched high and low but has been unable to find any case law support for Mr. Homuth's theory.

The Court acknowledges that Mr. Homuth has referenced 11 U.S.C. § 558 which states: "The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A waiver of any defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the estate." The last sentence of the foregoing statute plainly does not apply because the debtor has not waived "any defense" "after the commencement of the case." That leaves only the first sentence of the statute for consideration.