No. COA23-864
[…] D. Neglect Adjudication of R.H.
"In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether th[e] juvenile lives in a home … where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-10K15) (emphasis supplied).
[10] DSS carries the burden to overcome the presumption of fitness and parental rights to the care, custody, and control of their children and to prove by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence the existence of neglect, as is defined in the statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f) (2023) ("The burden in such proceedings shall be upon the petitioner or movant and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.’’); In re Evans, 81 N.C. App. 449, 452, 344 S.E.2d 325, 327 (1986) ("The State then has the burden, at the adjudicatory hearing stage, to prove neglect and dependency by clear and convincing evidence." (citation omitted)).