No. COA23-864
[…] It cites statutes noting the standard of proof of clear, cogent, and convincing evidence; I agree with the majority that the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence and the order so stated. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2023). Oddly, the majority also cites to North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-1109(f), which states the same requirement of clear, cogent, and convincing evidence in termination of parental rights adjudications and then provides that "[n]o husband-wife or physician-patient privilege shall be grounds for excluding any evidence regarding the existence or nonexistence of any circumstance authorizing the termination of parental rights." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(f). The next citation is to In re Evans, 81 N.C. App. 449, 344 S.E.2d 325 (1986).