No. COA23-864
[…] See In re L.G.A., 277 N.C. App. 46, 50-51, 857 S.E.2d 761, 766 (2021) (holding the mother was not entitled to a continuance of the hearing on motion for review in a neglect proceeding based upon the argument she would be "effectively prevented from testifying to avoid waiver of her Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination" due to pending criminal charges against her, based upon North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-803 (2013), which holds that "[r]esolution of a pending criminal charge against a respondent arising out of the same transaction or occurrence as the juvenile petition shall not be the sole extraordinary circumstance for granting a continuance" (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2013))); see also In re Pittman, 149 N.C. App. 756, 761, 561 S.E.2d 560, 564 (2002) ("Here, the child’s interest in being protected from abuse and neglect is paramount."); Qurneh v.