In re Eggers
[…] The modification decree only specifically gives Nichole visitation for one full week each in June, July, and August, and visitation during one-half of Thanksgiving break, winter break, and spring break. Nichole asks to have the visitation schedule extended to give her a greater amount of time with the children.

In her modification petition, in the event Nolan was granted physical care of both children, Nichole requested visitation on the first weekend each month, all of Thanksgiving break, Christmas day, all of spring break, and three weeks in the summer.

Section 598.41(1)(a) (2011) provides, that a court should award “liberal visitation rights where appropriate.” A court should also act to “assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents,” unless such contact results in direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to a child or parent. Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a). When considering visitation rights, our primary consideration is the best interests of the children. In re Marriage of Stepp, 485 N.W.2d 846, 849 (Iowa Ct.App.1992).