reviewing a constitutional challenge by the mother of Plaintiff's children to state court child custody determinations
[…] (b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
(c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare. [MCL 712A.13a(9).]
Additionally, when the petitioner alleged that a parent, guardian, custodian, nonparent adult, or other person residing in the child's home abused the child, the court may "not leave the child in or return the child to the child's home . . . unless the court finds that the conditions of custody at the placement and with the individual with whom the child is placed are adequate to safeguard the child from the risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being." MCL 712A.13a(5). When the child has been placed with someone other than his or her parents, the court must find whether "it is contrary to the welfare of the child to remain at home and the reasons supporting that finding." MCR 3.965(C)(3).