In re Egerton
[…] It does not follow, however, that the loan was not "primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Rather, the court must examine the transaction as a whole to determine whether it was primarily consumer or commercial in nature. See, e.g., Tower v. Moss, 625 F.2d 1161, 1166 (5th Cir. 1980). In doing so, the court is not without guidance; the Federal Reserve Board ("FRB") official staff interpretation to 12 C.F.R. § 226.3 (a)(1) is relevant, Thorns v. Sundance Properties, 726 F.2d 1417, 1419 (9th Cir. 1984), and instructive.

12 C.F.R. § 226.3 (a)(1) provides that "[b]usiness, commercial, agricultural, or organizational credit" are exempt from Regulation Z, following 15 U.S.C. § 1603 (1), which exempts from TILA "Credit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes."

The Federal Reserve Board staff interpretation states:

1. Primary purposes. A creditor must determine in each case if the transaction is primarily for an exempt purpose.