NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Pen. Code, § 459.)
On September 9, 2009, the juvenile court held a contested section 777 hearing on the probation violation. After hearing from three witnesses, the court found by a preponderance of the evidence that E.G. violated his probation. As reflected in the court’s minutes, the court found true the probation violation allegation and sustained count one. On October 15, 2009, the court held a dispositional hearing and ultimately ordered a DJJ commitment for five years. This timely appeal followed.
In pertinent part, section 777 provides: “An order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, ... and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the [DJJ] shall be made only after a noticed hearing. [¶] (a) The notice shall be made as follows: [¶]... [¶] (2) By the probation officer or the prosecuting attorney if the minor is a court ward or probationer under Section 602 in the original matter and the notice alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion. [¶]... [¶] (c) The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order.” (Italics added.)
DISCUSSION