07-31-2024
[…] State, 918 S.W.2d 519, 522 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) ("A timely notice of appeal is necessary to invoke a court of appeals' jurisdiction."). We warned Appellant that if he failed to respond within the time provided, these appeals would be dismissed. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(c).
On June 7, 2024, Appellant responded to this court's show cause order. He asserts that the last sentence of Texas Family Code section 56.01(b) negates the jurisdictional deadline for filing a notice of appeal relating to the order transferring a juvenile for prosecution as an adult. Section 56.01(b) reads in pertinent part as follows:
The requirements governing an appeal are as in civil cases generally. When an appeal is sought by filing a notice of appeal, security for costs of appeal, or an affidavit of inability to pay the costs of appeal, and the filing is made in a timely fashion after the date the disposition order is signed, the appeal must include the juvenile court adjudication and all rulings contributing to that adjudication. An
appeal of the adjudication may be sought notwithstanding that the adjudication order was signed more than 30 days before the date the notice of appeal, security for costs of appeal, or affidavit of inability to pay the costs of appeal was filed.Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(b) (emphasis added).
Appellant, however, has taken this sentence out of context. See In re J.C.H., Jr., 12 S.W.3d 561, 562 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1999, no pet.).