725 MDA 2023 J-S29031-23
[…] Order and Summons, 4/6/23, at 1-2. The order also appointed a guardian ad litem ("GAL") to represent Child, directed the parents to permit the GAL's access to Child for an interview in preparation for the hearing, and advised the parents that they had the right to counsel in the dependency proceedings, as well as the right to appointed counsel if they lacked sufficient financial resources. Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a), (b)(1) (providing that trial court shall appoint a GAL to represent child's legal and best interests in dependency proceeding and that the GAL shall "[m]eet with the child as soon as possible following appointment . . . and on a regular basis thereafter in a manner appropriate to the child's age and maturity"); 42 Pa.C.S. § 6337 ("[A] party is entitled to representation by legal counsel at all stages of any proceedings under [the Juvenile Act] and if he is without financial resources or otherwise unable to employ counsel, to have the court provide counsel for him.").