725 MDA 2023 J-S29031-23
[…] Concerning counsel's third issue related to Child's removal from Mother's home, the trial court determined that removal was in Child's best interests because Child was unsafe in the home due to Mother's mental health issues, her inadequate supervision of Child, the fact that her educational needs were not being met, and the current inability of the Agency to verify Child's wellbeing. N.T., 4/21/23, at 43-44; Order of Adjudication and Disposition, 4/21/23, at 2; Trial Court Opinion, 6/6/23, at 11-13; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a), (b)(1) (disposition ordered by court must be "best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child" and an order of removal must be supported by finding that continuation in the home would be contrary to child's welfare, safety, or health); A.B., 63 A.3d at 349 (removal must be based upon finding that such action is "clearly necessary for the child's well-being") (citation omitted).