725 MDA 2023 J-S29031-23
[…] Id. at 31-35. Additional testimony demonstrated that Mother refused multiple requests by police, the Agency, and the GAL to verify Child's safety, and Mother also failed to appear or bring Child to the adjudication hearing, notwithstanding being directed to do so in a court order. Id. at 3-5, 10, 13, 30-31; Order and Summons, 4/6/23, at 1-2. Such evidence provides clear and convincing support for the trial court's adjudication of Child as dependent based upon inadequate parental care or control by Mother that placed Child's health, safety, and welfare at risk. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 ("A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk . . ."); A.B., 63 A.3d at 349 (providing that a parent's proper parental care and control must be measured according to "the particularized needs of the child"); R.P., 957 A.2d at 1217 (a caretaker's omissions should be assessed equally to her voluntary acts in dependency proceeding).