No. 13-09-00620-CV
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 231.001 (Vernon 2008) (recognizing the Attorney General's Office as the state's "Title IV-D agency"), §§ 231.002(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (empowering the Attorney General's Office to initiate legal actions pertaining to the parent-child relationship), 231.101(a)(2), (3) (providing that the Attorney General's Office may provide services to determine paternity and establish child support and medical support), 231.202 (listing various fees that the Attorney General's Office is responsible for paying; the list is silent with respect to the costs of appellate review), § 231.204 (Vernon 2008) (providing that the Attorney General's Office may not be charged for "a filing fee or other costs payable to a clerk of an appellate court").
A. Applicable Law
Citation may be served by any sheriff or constable or other person authorized by law, or by any person of at least eighteen years of age authorized by law or by written court order.