In re Edwards
[…] A writ of certiorari is an extraordinary remedy, which allows a superior court to review the proceedings of an inferior tribunal where the inferior tribunal "is acting illegally, has exceeded its jurisdiction, or where there is no other plain, speedy or adequate remedy." Foster v. First National Bank, 430 S.W.2d 450, 451 (Tenn. 1968). The common law writ of certiorari has been codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 and provides:

The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
T.C.A. § 27-8-101. "[C]ourts may properly grant a petition for a common-law writ of certiorari '[w]here either party has lost a right or interest that may never be recaptured.'" State v. Lane, 254 S.W.3d 349, 355 (Tenn. 2008) (quoting State v. Johnson, 569 S.W.2d 808, 812 (Tenn.1978)).