In re Edmonds
[…] II. Discussion

Edmonds claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the renewal petition because D.C.Code § 21–545.01(f) requires “the [c]ourt, ... for good cause shown, [to] extend the period of commitment pending resolution of the renewal petition” once the existing order of commitment expires.