In re Edmonds
[…] Moreover, the literal language of the statute is “not the sole index to legislative intent,” but instead should be read “in ... light of the statute taken as a whole” and “given a sensible construction and one that would not work an obvious injustice.” Burton v. Office of Emp. Appeals, 30 A.3d 789, 792 (D.C.2011) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Applying these considerations here, we first discuss what D.C.Code § 21–545.01(a) and (c) require for filing a valid renewal petition and commencing recommitment proceedings in order to determine whether D.C.Code § 21–545.01(f) impacts a renewal petition. In this regard, D.C.Code § 21–545.01(a) states: “At least 60 days prior to the expiration of an order of commitment ... the chief clinical officer of ... [DMH] may petition the Mental Health Commission for a renewal of the order of commitment for that person.” D.C.Code § 21–545.01(c) provides: “The Mental Health Commission shall promptly examine a person for whom a petition is filed under subsection (a) ... and, thereafter promptly hold a hearing on the issue of the person's mental illness and whether, as a result ... the person is likely to injure himself or other persons if not committed.” “Promptly” is not defined or contained to a specific time period under § 21–545.01. At oral argument, however, the District assured this court that in most cases, its practice, as well as that of the Mental Health Commission, is to set a hearing date on the renewal petition within the sixty days