Case No. 00-60659.
[…] ARGUMENTS
Orchard contends that pursuant to § 254(4) of the New York Real Property Law ("NYRPL"), BSB was required to hold the insurance proceeds in trust for payment over to the Debtor to cover the cost of repairs. BSB maintains that NYRPL § 254(4) is inapplicable. It contends that it has application only in the situation where a mortgage is silent on the subject of providing hazard insurance protection for the mortgagee. In this case, the Mortgage contains such a provision. BSB makes the argument that whether one relies on the language in ¶ 5 of the Mortgage or the language in NYRPL § 254, the Debtor has no right to the proceeds. Quoting the language of the statute, BSB argues that "if and so long as there exists any default by the mortgagor in the performance of any of the terms or provisions of the mortgage on his part to be performed the mortgagee shall not be obligated to pay over any of said insurance money received by him." N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 254(4) (McKinney's 1989 Supp. 2001). It is BSB's position that at the time the check from MMIC was issued in March 2001, the Debtor was in default and, therefore, BSB was entitled to apply the proceeds exclusively to the mortgage debt.