Case No. 00-60659.
[…] Orchard's services were not rendered with respect to an improvement which was subsequently destroyed by fire or other casualty. Its services were provided after the damage occurred to the Premises for which MMIC made its payment.
Specifically, NYLL § 70(5)(f) provides that "[t]he assets of the trust of which the owner is trustee are the funds received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof as proceeds of any insurance payable because of the destruction of the improvement or its removal by fire or other casualty, except that the amount thereof required to reimburse the owner for premiums paid by him out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of the trust assets. . . ." N.Y. Lien Law § 70(5)(f) (McKinney 1993 Supp. 2001).
However, the Court finds that the insurance proceeds are trust assets based on the language found in ¶ 5 of the Mortgage.