Case No.: 23-12217-LMI
[…] The Court does not need to address whether, and therefore is not making any finding that, a legally compelled payment might constitute an administrative claim.
Second, the Court rejects Balfour's argument that it is entitled to an administrative claim under the Reading doctrine due to the Debtor's filing of the Claims of Lien. Florida Statute § 713.31(2)(a) defines a fraudulent lien as:
Any lien asserted under this part in which the lienor has willfully exaggerated the amount for which such lien is claimed or in which the lienor has willfully included a claim for work not performed upon or materials not furnished for the property upon which he or she seeks to impress such lien or in which the lienor has compiled his or her claim with such willful and gross negligence as to amount to a willful exaggeration shall be deemed a fraudulent lien.Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(a). Section 713.31 goes on to say: "However, a minor mistake or error in a claim of lien, or a good faith dispute as to the amount due does not constitute a willful exaggeration that operates to defeat an otherwise valid lien." Fla. Stat. § 713.31(2)(b).
Balfour argues that the filing of the Claims of Lien constitutes tortious conduct. However, because the Court finds that the Claims of Lien are not fraudulent, there was no tortious conduct giving rise to any damages claim.