In re Eddy, W.C. No
[…] However, there is substantial evidence to support the ALJ's finding that the claimant failed to prove the need for specific medical treatment which had not already been paid by the respondents. This finding supports the order denying additional medical benefits.

Finally, the claimant contends the ALJ erroneously determined § 8-42-113 barred his right to medical benefits during his incarceration. The claimant argues the statute is ambiguous and should not be construed to apply to "medical" benefits. We disagree.

Section 8-42-113 provides that:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any individual who is otherwise entitled to benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title shall neither receive nor be entitled to such benefits for any week following conviction during which such individual is confined in a jail, prison, or any department of corrections facility."

Relying on Wood v. Beatrice Foods Co., 813 P.2d 821 (Colo.App. 1991) the claimant points out the purpose of § 8-42-113 is to relieve the employers of payment benefits for lost earning capacity to persons who have no earning capacity because imprisonment removed them from the work force.