In re Eddins
[…] App.—Tyler July 18, 2007, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (filing date of amended motion controls because amended motion supersedes previously-filed motions). Accordingly, we conclude that section 156.102 is inapplicable here.

Next, we must determine whether Mark's pleadings and evidence in support of the amended motion were sufficient under section 156.006(b-1) to justify the trial court holding a hearing and issuing the temporary orders. The trial court was prohibited from holding a hearing on the motion to modify and from granting the specific relief sought under section 156.006 unless it determined "on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support the allegation are stated in the affidavit." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006(b-1). Whether the trial court should have held the hearing, however, is no longer relevant here because the trial court actually held the hearing and issued the temporary orders based on the evidence presented at the hearing.