In re Eddins
[…] • The date the mediated settlement agreement was signed that lead to the order sought to be modified.
Id. Section 156.006 and section 156.102 apply slightly different standards for determining whether a temporary order changing who has the exclusive right to designate the child's primary residence is proper. Under section 156.006, the trial court may enter such an order only when doing so is in the best interest of the child and the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development. Id. § 156.006. Under section 156.102, the temporary order is permitted only if "the child's present environment may endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." Id. § 156.102(b)(1).

Under either section, however, the party seeking the temporary order must attach an affidavit to the motion that contains facts that support the allegations regarding the children's present circumstances. Id. § 156.006(b-1) (the affidavit must contain "facts that support the allegation that the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development."); id. § 156.102(a), (b) (the affidavit must contain "along with supporting facts" an allegation that "the child's present environment may endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development").

Both sections also prohibit the trial court from holding a hearing on the motion to modify and from granting the relief sought "unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the affidavit."