In re Eddins
[…] Id. § 156.006. Under section 156.102, the temporary order is permitted only if "the child's present environment may endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development." Id. § 156.102(b)(1).

Under either section, however, the party seeking the temporary order must attach an affidavit to the motion that contains facts that support the allegations regarding the children's present circumstances. Id. § 156.006(b-1) (the affidavit must contain "facts that support the allegation that the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development."); id. § 156.102(a), (b) (the affidavit must contain "along with supporting facts" an allegation that "the child's present environment may endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional development").

Both sections also prohibit the trial court from holding a hearing on the motion to modify and from granting the relief sought "unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support an allegation listed in Subsection (b) are stated in the affidavit." Id. § 156.102(c) (emphasis added); id. § 156.006(b-1) ("The court shall deny the relief sought and decline to schedule a hearing on the motion unless the court determines, on the basis of the affidavit, that facts adequate to support the allegation are stated in the affidavit.") (emphasis added). Any error in holding a hearing is harmless, however, if the testimony admitted during the hearing supports the allegation that the child's environment may significantly impair his or her physical health or emotional development.