No. 12–1839.
[…] However, we will not address this claim because it was not raised in the juvenile court where the parties stipulated to the applicability of the Iowa and Federal Indian Child Welfare Acts. See In re C.M., 526 N.W.2d 562, 566 (Iowa Ct.App.1994) (“As a general rule, an issue not presented in the juvenile court may not be raised for the first time on appeal.”).
The guardian ad litem next asks, “Does ICWA jurisdiction apply where the mother and the affected child remain in the jurisdiction of the Iowa District Court.” We answer that question in the affirmative. SeeIowa Code §§ 232B.2 (noting dual purpose of chapter and noting it is policy of state to “cooperate fully” with Indian tribes), .4(1) (“This chapter applies to child custody proceedings involving an Indian child whether the child is in the physical or legal custody of an Indian parent, Indian custodian, or an Indian extended family member or another person at the commencement of the proceedings or whether the child has resided or domiciled on or off an Indian reservation.”); .5(10) (mandating transfer to tribal court upon petition from the persons listed); see also In re N.V., 744 N.W.2d 634, 637 (Iowa 2008).