257-2022
[…] Because the March 4 order was an interlocutory order and not a judgment, Rule 8-202(c) is not applicable here.
Father clarified at oral argument that he was appealing from the magistrate's March 25 recommendation denying Father's motion to reconsider. However, the magistrate's recommendation was not a judgment or appealable order because it was not signed by a circuit court judge and is not an order of the court. See CJP § 3-807(d)(1) ("The proposals and recommendations of a magistrate for juvenile causes do not constitute orders or final action of the court."). Accordingly, Father cannot bring a permissible appeal from the March 25, 2022 recommendation.
Father did file a notice of appeal within 30 days of the April 11, 2022 CINA adjudication and disposition order, Md.