257-2022
[…] In re O.P., 470 Md. 225, 250 (2020) (citation and footnote omitted). We have explained that "[c]onventional application of the final judgment rule does not always provide suitable relief in juvenile causes and CINA cases, which can progress over several years and normally involve ongoing interventions by the court." In re Katerine L., 220 Md.App. at 439-40. To address this issue, section 12-303(3)(x) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article explicitly permits an appeal from an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order." Thus, "orders [that] adversely affect a parent's rights to care and custody [ ] entitle the parent to an immediate appeal." In re Karl H., 394 Md. 402, 431 (2006).
Because Title 2 of the Maryland Rules does not apply in CINA cases, Maryland Rule 2-602(b) is inapplicable. Md.