05-23-00586-CV
[…] As part of its initial investigation following removal, the Department had E.C. drug tested. He tested positive for marijuana. E.C. was twenty-two months hold at the time of removal.
The required 14-Day Hearing was held on February 23, 2022. Mother, Father, Behl, Daher, Grigsby, and Uncle K.M. testified. Grigsby asked the court to continue the placement of the children with the Uncles, order services for the parents, and find it would be dangerous for the children to be placed in either one of the parent's care. Grigsby provided several reasons for the requested relief:
Tex. Fam. Code § 262.201(a): "In a suit filed under Section 262.101 or 262.105, unless the child has already been returned to the parent, managing conservator, possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian entitled to possession and the temporary order, if any, has been dissolved, a full adversary hearing shall be held not later than the 14th day after the date the child was taken into possession by the governmental entity, unless the court grants an extension under Subsection (e) or (e-1)."
The main one is that [E.C.] test[ed] positive for drugs. We have a second child of this two parents that are testing positive for drugs, specifically for the same drug: Marijuana. Worried about the continued family violence that has continued in Massachusetts.