In re Ebewo v. New York City Dep. of Educ.
[…] The Court does not find the arbitrator's decision — which heavily relied on the classroom observations of petitioner — would be significantly different with the extra evidence. As such, the Court finds that petitioner was not prejudiced in any way when he could not introduce this alleged material.

Award Will Not Be Vacated For Delay

Petitioner argues that, since he received his decision after 30 days from the last date of the hearing, the decision does not comply with Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a), and must not be considered by the DOE. Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) states, in pertinent part, "[t]he hearing officer shall render a written decision within thirty days of the last day of the final hearing. . . ."

Section 7507 of the CPLR, which governs the arbitrator's award in question, states in pertinent part: