No. COA15-1087
[…] We do not consider whether the evidence of [the] respondent's mental illness and dangerousness was clear, cogent and convincing. It is for the trier of fact to determine whether the competent evidence offered in a particular case met the burden of proof.In re Collins, 49 N.C. App. 243, 246, 271 S.E.2d 72, 74 (1980) (citations omitted; emphasis in original).
Section 122C-268(j) of our General Statutes sets forth the criteria for involuntary commitment and provides that the district court "shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to self . . . or dangerous to others[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j) (2015). The court must also record the facts that support its ultimate findings that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others. Id.