No. COA15-1087
[…] Section 122C-268(j) of our General Statutes sets forth the criteria for involuntary commitment and provides that the district court "shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to self . . . or dangerous to others[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(j) (2015). The court must also record the facts that support its ultimate findings that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others. Id. Section 122C-3 of our General Statutes provides that a person is dangerous to himself if:
1. The individual has acted in such a way as to show:
I. That he would be unable, without care, supervision, and the continued assistance of others not otherwise available, to exercise self-control, judgment, and discretion in the conduct of his daily responsibilities and social relations, or to satisfy his need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety; and
II. That there is a reasonable probability of his
suffering serious physical debilitation within the near future unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter. A showing of behavior that is grossly irrational, of actions that the individual is unable to control, of behavior that is grossly inappropriate to the situation, or of other evidence of severely impaired insight and judgment shall create a prima facie inference that the individual is unable to care for himself; or
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-3(11)(a) (emphasis added).
2. The individual has attempted suicide or threatened suicide and there is a reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter; or
3. The individual has mutilated himself or attempted to mutilate himself and that there is a reasonable probability of serious self-mutilation unless adequate treatment is given pursuant to this Chapter.