No. 21436.
[…] Section 19, Article 6, Constitution of 1945, Mo.R.S.A., provides: "Any city having more than 10,000 inhabitants may frame and adopt a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of the state, * * *." This section is substantially the same as Section 16, Article 9, Constitution of 1875. Under such constitutional authority Kansas City has adopted a special charter which provides a complete plan and scheme for the condemnation of private property for public use, such as streets, parks, etc., certain provisions of which are referred to supra. Section 26 of Article 1, of the 1945 Constitution, Mo. R.S.A., provides: "That private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation. Such compensation shall be ascertained by a jury or board of commissioners of not less than three freeholders, in such manner as may be provided by law; * * *." It is clear that the charter provision does not violate this constitutional requirement because the charter provides for a jury of six freeholders.