IN RE EALY
[…] Consequently, during the pendency of the bankruptcy case, Ealy's wages were protected by the automatic stay. A no asset report was entered in her case on June 7, 2006, and she received her discharge on September 25, 2006. After entry of the discharge the automatic stay was no longer in effect, but the discharge injunction immediately took its place.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 524(a), a discharge voids any judgment "to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under section 727 . . .". Under Illinois law, the wage deduction lien terminates when the underlying judgment is vacated. See 735 ILCS 5/12-808(b) ("[S]uch lien shall continue as to subsequent earnings until the total amount due upon the judgment and costs is paid, except that such lien on subsequent earnings shall terminate sooner if the employment relationship is terminated or if the underlying judgment is vacated or modified.") Since Ford's judgment was voided by Ealy's discharge, "it can no longer support a lien that attaches to property acquired after the judgment has become void." In re Chetto, 282 B.R. 215, 218 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2002).