IN RE EALY
[…] 839 A. 2nd at 731. The Court of Appeals of Maryland answered the question in the affirmative.

Maryland allows its debtors to exempt from execution on a judgment cash up to $6,000, as well as real or personal property up to $5,000. See MD. CODE ANN., CTS. JUD. PROC. § 11-504(b)(5) and (f). However, another subsection of the exempt property statute states that "[t]he exemptions in this section do not apply to wage attachments." MD. CODE ANN., CTS. JUD. PROC. § 11-504(c).