04-05-2024
[…] There is no definition of interested party in the Adoption Act. In contrast, "interested party" is defined in the Revised Kansas Code for Care of Children and includes grandparents: "A grandparent of the child shall be an interested party to a child in need of care proceeding." K.S.A. 38-2241(c)(1). But Kansas courts have held grandparents are not interested parties in adoptions. See, e.g., Browning v. Tarwater, 215 Kan. 501, 506, 524 P.2d 1135 (1974).
The term "interested party" was used in the Adoption Act prior to July 2018 in a section concerning hearings on adoption petitions. K.S.A. 59-2134(a). Effective July 2018, "interested party" was changed to "party in interest" and the statute reads as follows: "Upon the hearing of the petition, the court shall consider the assessment and all evidence, including evidence relating to determination of whether or not the court should exercise its jurisdiction, offered by any party in interest." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 59-2134(a). "Party in interest" is defined as:
"(1) A parent whose parental rights have not been terminated;
"(2) a prospective adoptive parent;
"(3) an adoptive parent;
"(4) a legal guardian of a child;
"(5) an agency having authority to consent to the adoption of a child;