In re E.A.
[…] California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation Division of Juvenile Justice (Mar. 31, 2006) Safety and Welfare Plan, Implementing Reform in California [as of Mar. 30, 2009].

The parties renew on appeal their arguments about the admissibility of matters relating to the Farrell litigation under Evidence Code sections 1151 and 1152, but the debate is misplaced. At a dispositional hearing, the court “shall receive in evidence the social study of the minor made by the probation officer and any other relevant and material evidence that may be offered . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 706; see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 725.5 [court shall consider “relevant and material evidence” in making disposition]; compare Welf. & Inst. Code, § 701 [admission of evidence at jurisdictional hearing “shall be pursuant to the rules of evidence established by the Evidence Code and by judicial decision”].) The juvenile court is thus authorized by statute to “receive and consider otherwise inadmissible evidence at the disposition hearing so long as it is relevant and material to the disposition issue.”