In re E.A.
[…] E.A. contends first that the Department made no effort to find an alternative permanent home for him, pursuant to section 16501.1, subdivision (f)(9). Specifically, he argues the Department should have but failed to consider placing him with his father, his siblings’ father, his maternal great-grandparents, his maternal grandmother, or his paternal aunts. Finally, he argues that the Department should have attempted to place him in foster care given his marked improvement in behavior. We find no error.

The case plan is the foundation and central unifying tool in child welfare services. (§ 16501.1, subd. (a)(1).) Section 16501.1, subdivision (f)(9) provides:

“If out-of-home services are used and the goal is reunification, the case plan shall describe the services to be provided to assist in reunification and the services to be provided concurrently to achieve legal permanency if efforts to reunify fail. The plan shall also consider in-state and out-of-state placements, the importance of developing and maintaining sibling relationships pursuant to Section 16002, and the desire and willingness of the caregiver to provide legal permanency for the child if reunification is unsuccessful.”