01-23-00836-CV
[…] Appeals in juvenile proceedings are governed by the rules for civil appeals. See Tex. Fam. Code § 56.01(b). Consequently, this appeal is governed by Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 42.1, which states the requirements for voluntary dismissals in civil cases. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.1(a)(1). It is not governed by Rule 42.2, which states the requirements for voluntary dismissals in criminal cases. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.2(a). Appellant's motion incorrectly relies on Rule 42.2.
Additionally, in juvenile cases, Family Code section 51.09 allows waiver of the right to appeal if: "(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child; (2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it; (3) the waiver is voluntary; and (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded." Tex. Fam.