In re E. D. Ethridge
[…] MCL 712A.19a(2) provides, in relevant part:

(2) . . . Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply:
(a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638.
MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii) refers to "criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate." Thus, under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to criminal sexual conduct involving attempted penetration or assault with intent to penetrate is an aggravated circumstance. See MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii).