In re E. D. Ethridge
[…] MCL 712A.19b(3)(k)(ii) provides for termination of parental rights when the parent abused the child by criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate, and there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will be harmed if returned to the care of the parent. MCL 712A.19b(3)(k)(ix) provides for termination of parental rights when the parent sexually abused the child as defined in MCL 722.622, and there is a reasonable likelihood that the child will be harmed if returned to the care of the parent. MCL 722.622 defines confirmed sexual abuse as "sexual penetration, sexual contact, attempted sexual penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate . . ." as defined by MCL 750.520a, which defines sexual penetration to mean "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body ...."