In re D.W–S.
[…] Therefore, a juvenile probation revocation proceeding is “a form of ‘dispositional’ hearing with procedural safeguards that differ significantly from those imposed on allegations that a juvenile committed a statutory or common law criminal offense.” In re D.J.M., 181 N .C.App. at 131, 638 S.E.2d at 613 (emphasis in original). Accordingly, juvenile probation revocation hearings are “informal, and the court may consider written reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile.” SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2501(a) (2011). This includes hearsay evidence deemed to be “relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.” Id.