Bankruptcy Case No. 07-11757, Adversary no. 08-2205.
[…] Finally, Dwek's testimony makes clear that following the execution of the November 7, 2005 letter, he took actions consistent with having sold his ownership interest in MRB and the property. Transcript of Trial at 106, Stanziale v. Kohen, No. 08-02205 (Bankr. D.N.J. Nov. 1, 2010).
Deference to the operating agreement reverberates throughout the Act. For example, N.J.S.A. 42:2B-46 provides:
a. An assignee of a limited liability company interest may become a member as provided in an operating agreement and upon:
(1) The approval of all of the members of the limited liability company other than the member assigning his limited liability company interest; or
(2) Compliance with any procedure provided for in the operating agreement.
Similarly, the Act defers to the operating agreement or allows written consent of all members with regard to a member transferring their interest.