In re D.W.
[…] (Ibid.) This notice “enables the tribe to investigate and determine whether the minor is an Indian child” and gives the tribe the opportunity to intervene. (Id. at p. 470.) Failure to provide the necessary notice requires invalidation of actions taken in violation of the ICWA. (Id. at p. 472.)

The notice requirements are triggered when the court has reason to know that an Indian child is involved in the proceedings. (§ 224.3, subd. (c).) To comply with ICWA, the juvenile court has “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300... is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings....” (§ 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).)

Under subdivision (b) of section 224.3, “The circumstances that may provide reason to know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) A person having an interest in the child, including the child, an officer of the court, a tribe, an Indian organization, a public or private agency, or a member of the child’s extended family provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or eligible for membership in a tribe or one or more of the child’s biological parents, grandparents, or great-grandparents are or were a member of a tribe.”

None of the circumstances listed in section 224.3, subdivision (b)(1), is present here. There was no information provided to DCFS that a member of Father’s family was a member of a tribe or that D.W. was eligible for membership in a tribe.