No. 2927
[…] The court then ordered D.W. to pay restitution for Mr. Medley in the amount of $1,220.43, to be joint and several with the two other co-defendants.
DISCUSSION
The decision to require restitution, as well as the amount, are reviewed on appeal for abuse of discretion. In re: A.B., 230 Md. App. 528, 531 (2016). The legal conclusions underlying a juvenile court restitution order are reviewed de novo. Id.
Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article (Crim. Pro.), § 11-603, which governs restitution, provides, in pertinent part, that "a court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if: . . . as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered . . . actual medical . . . expenses or losses." A victim is presumed to have a right of restitution if the victim or the State requests restitution and the court is presented with competent evidence of the medical expense or loss. Crim. Pro. § 11-603(b).