DRB 21-064
[…] At all relevant times, she was employed as an immigration attorney for two private companies located in Virginia and New Jersey.
On October 31, 2016, the Court temporarily suspended respondent from the practice of law in connection with her criminal conduct detailed below. In re Dutt, 227 N.J. 42 (2016).
We now turn to the facts of this matter.
On October 17, 2016, in the DNJ, respondent waived prosecution by indictment and entered a guilty plea to an information charging her with one 2 count of conspiracy to commit visa fraud and to obstruct justice, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 1519, and 1546(a).
18 U.S.C. § 1546(a) provides "[w]hoever knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmigrant visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, or utters, uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained … [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . ."