CASE NO. 8:16-bk-00969-CPM
[…] Opinion
CASE NO. 8:16-bk-00969-CPM
08-05-2016
CHAPTER 7 ORDER DENYING MOTION TO EXPUNGE BANKRUPTCY RECORD DUE TO MISTAKE
THIS CASE came on for consideration of the Debtor's motion asking the Court to expunge the Debtor's bankruptcy record due to mistake (the "Motion") (Doc. 24). Bankruptcy filings are public records and cannot be expunged or even redacted except in limited circumstances. Section 107 of the Bankruptcy Code states in part, "Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and subject to section 112, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). Under subsection (b) of § 107, at the request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court may protect a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information.