Case No. 07-61053-7.
[…] Debtors joined in the Trustee's objection, and further objected that the DOR was represented effectively by more than one salaried attorney at each hearing attended by Butler, and the DOR's collateral is subject to a surcharge for the Trustee's fees.
DISCUSSION
DOR's Application is based on MONTANA CODE ANN. §§ 15-1-701 and 15-1-708(3)(b). Section 15-1-701(1) provides: "A warrant for distraint is an order, under the official seal of the department or of the department of transportation, directed to a sheriff of a county of Montana or to an agent authorized by law to collect a tax. The order commands the recipient to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of a delinquent taxpayer." Section 15-1-701(2) provides that upon filing the warrant, "there is a lien against all real and personal property of the delinquent taxpayer located in the county where the where the warrant is filed."
Section 15-1-708(3)(b) provides:
Reasonable fees or costs of collection incurred by the department may be added to the amount of the debt, including added fees or costs.