Case No. 07-61053-7.
[…] Section 15-1-701(1) provides: "A warrant for distraint is an order, under the official seal of the department or of the department of transportation, directed to a sheriff of a county of Montana or to an agent authorized by law to collect a tax. The order commands the recipient to levy upon and sell the real and personal property of a delinquent taxpayer." Section 15-1-701(2) provides that upon filing the warrant, "there is a lien against all real and personal property of the delinquent taxpayer located in the county where the where the warrant is filed."
Section 15-1-708(3)(b) provides:
Reasonable fees or costs of collection incurred by the department may be added to the amount of the debt, including added fees or costs. The debtor is liable for repayment of the amount of the debt plus fees or costs added pursuant to this subsection. All money collected must be applied to the debt, except that all fees or costs collected must be retained by the department. If less than the full amount of the debt is collected, the department shall retain only a proportionate share of the collection fees or costs.
The Trustee and Debtors objected to the DOR's Application.