Bankruptcy No. 90-41261.
[…] The Advisory Committee notes accordingly say that the rule "recognizes that bankruptcy judges may not have the power to punish for contempt." However, by purporting to require noncore treatment of all contempt orders, even those entered in a core proceeding, Rule 9020 does more than recognize the question of whether a civil contempt proceeding is core or noncore.
Bankruptcy Rule 9020 is not determinative. Section 2075 of Title 28 was amended by § 247 of Public Law 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549. As a result, § 2075 no longer contains a sentence which previously gave the bankruptcy rules priority over any conflicting provisions in the prior Bankruptcy Act. That sentence read: "All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect." Section 2075 now declares that the bankruptcy rules "shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right."