Dkt. 15. See F.R.Bankr.P. 7012 and 7056; Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Reed v. Bennett, 312 F.3d 1190, 1195 (10th Cir. 2002).
[…] In re Gilbert, 274 B.R. 541, 542 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2002).
The IRS asserts that the above offsets of the debtors' tax refund were made pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6402(d) and (e), which provide that, upon receiving notice from any federal agency to whom the taxpayer is indebted or a State to whom the taxpayer has an income tax obligation, the IRS shall apply any overpayment which might otherwise be refunded to the taxpayer, to debts owed by the taxpayer to the federal agency or the state taxing authority. Further, section 6402(f) deprives any "court of the United States" of jurisdiction "to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection (c), (d), or (e)." Nothing in subsection (f) of the statute precludes any legal, equitable or administrative action against those federal agencies or state taxing authorities to whom the IRS has paid the set off funds.