Case # 06-10154, Case # 06-10195.
[…] "[T]he property involved must be actually attached within the three-month period, and . . . it is not enough that the suit be merely commenced." Filter Equipment Co., Inc. v. International Business Machines Corp., 142 Vt. 499, 502, 458 A.2d 1091 (1983) (citations omitted). Any judgment obtained must contain a brief statement relating to the contract. 9 V.S.A. § 1924. Within five months of the date of the judgment, the plaintiff must record a certified copy of the judgment with the town clerk's office. See 9 V.S.A. § 1925. The effect of that recordation is to encumber the real estate ". . . for the amount due upon such judgment . . . from the time of the visible commencement of work or delivery of materials. . . ." See 9 V.S.A. § 1925. Furthermore, "the resulting judgment, when obtained, has the force of a mortgage, and a right of foreclosure for nonpayment." Filter Equipment Co., Inc. v. International Business Machines Corporation, supra, 142 Vt. at 502, 458 A.2d 1091.