Case # 06-10154, Case # 06-10195.
[…] Section 2904, entitled "Recording," provides:
A judgment creditor may record a judgment lien at any time within eight years from the date the judgment becomes final in the town clerk's office of any town where real property of the debtor is located. Recording shall consist of filing a copy of the judgment with date when it became final, certified by the clerk of the court issuing the judgment. The certification shall be recorded by the town clerk in the land records.
12 V.S.A § 2904 (2008).
Naylor also argues that 12 V.S.A. § 2901, found in the chapter of the Vermont Statutes devoted to Judgment Liens, provides that a "final judgment" issued in a civil action "shall constitute a lien on any real property of a judgment debtor," and specifies the requirements for recording such a final judgment — i.e., that the judgment must be final, certified by the clerk of the court, and then recorded.