06-22-00023-CV
[…] App - Texarkana Jan. 27, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the court's action is arbitrary and unreasonable or without reference to any guiding rules and principles." Id. (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985)).
In a situation such as D.T.W.'s, where he was adjudicated and committed to the ¶JD's custody, then released under supervision, certain circumstances must occur before the ¶JD can refer the child to the juvenile court for approval of his transfer to the TDCJ. See Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 244.014(c) (Supp.). If the evidence supports a finding that D.T.W. was released under supervision and that his supervision was subsequently revoked, ¶JD could then refer his case to the juvenile court for transfer.
"If a child is released under supervision, a juvenile court adjudication that the child engaged in delinquent conduct constituting a felony offense, a criminal court conviction of the child for a felony offense, or a determination under Section 244.005(4) revoking the child's release under supervision is required before referral of the child to the juvenile court under Subsection (a)." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 244.014(c).
III. Record Demonstrates that D.T.W.'s Parole Was Revoked
In his first point of error, D.T.W. claims that, because the pleadings did not establish a revocation of his release under supervision, the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to transfer D.T.W. We disagree.
Where a child subject to ¶JD's custody has been "released under supervision," "a determination . . . revoking the child's release under supervision" authorizes the case to be referred to the juvenile court. Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 244.014(c). If that requirement is met, a child sentenced to commitment with ¶JD, and not yet nineteen years old, may be "referred] . . . to the juvenile court that entered the order of commitment for approval of the child's transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for confinement" if the child has not yet completed his sentence and "the welfare of the community requires the transfer," "regardless of whether the child was released under supervision." Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 244.014(a).