494-2023
[…] Kamara, 356 Md. 426, 445 (1999) (appellant's interest in the case was "neither speculative nor contingent on the happening of other events" such that the case's resolution had a direct effect on appellant's position in the subsequent federal lawsuit), their generalized interest in placing her with some relative is at best an indirect one.
Ms. B-O seems to acknowledge as much when she claims a "general interest" in the case via FL § 5-326. But a "general interest" is not a right to intervene, and FL § 5-326 refutes that notion in this specific context. While providing that a parent is "entitled to be heard and to participate at a guardianship review hearing," FL § 5-326(a)(3)(ii), that same section says in so many words that "a parent is not a party solely on the basis of the right to notice or opportunity to be heard or participate at a guardianship review hearing." FL § 5-326(a)(3)(iii) (emphasis added). Section 5-326 gives what it gives, but nothing more: it requires the Department to give Ms. B-O notice of guardianship review hearings and gives her the right to be present and participate, but nothing more, and it specifically denies her party status.