Bankruptcy Case No. 01-00134, Adversary Case No. 02-00006
[…] The Defendants assert that Paramount cannot bring such an action for injunctive relief because such actions may only be brought by the Secretary of Agriculture under PACA. Additionally, the parties differ on whether Paramount has preserved its PACA trust benefits under the statute. These issues are addressed in further detail below.
Defendants also raise an additional issue with regard to whether Paramount is barred from asserting its claim under PACA since such claim was brought beyond the nine month limitations period established by Section 499f. Section 499f in pertinent part states that "[a]ny person complaining of any violation of any provision of section 499b. . . may, at any time within nine months after the cause of action accrues, apply to the Secretary [of Agriculture] by petition. . . ." Defendant's argument, however, is flawed since the nine month limitations period under Section 499f applies to administrative actions brought before the Secretary of Agriculture and not to actions such as Paramount's present legal action.