NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
Father contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion in terminating jurisdiction and awarding sole legal custody to Mother and ordering monitored visitation for him. He does not challenge the court’s award of sole physical custody to Mother. DCFS asks this court to uphold the order for monitored visitation, but takes no position on the issue of legal custody. Minors argue that the juvenile court properly awarded sole legal custody to Mother and ordered monitored visitation for Father. None of the respondents dispute Father’s assertion that his appeal is not moot.
Under section 362.4, “When the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage... of the minor’s parents... are pending in the superior court of any county, or an order has been entered with regard to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue... an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.” This statute vests the juvenile court with broad discretionary authority to make custody and visitation orders when terminating dependency jurisdiction.