No. 101161.
[…] The statute states that credit is applied “in connection with the delinquent child complaint upon which the order of commitment is based. ” (Emphasis added.) The statute permits no interpretation other than that the confinement relates to the underlying complaint, not any proceedings under previously dismissed complaints or indictments.
{¶ 7} Our interpretation of R.C. 2152.18(B) is supported by the maxim of statutory construction stating that the expression of one thing is the exclusion of the other. R.C. 2967.191, dealing with the reduction of a prison term for related days of confinement for adult offenders, instructs the department of rehabilitation and correction to reduce a state prison term “by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *.” (Emphasis added.) The difference between the two statutes is manifest: R.C. 2152.18(B) speaks of confinement related to the “complaint”; R.C. 2967.191 speaks of confinement arising out of the “offense.”