Case No. 00-0092.
[…] ¶ 3. The Town in turn submitted its plan, which included picnic tables, an outhouse, refuse cans and a dock. The court approved the plan, with minor changes, and denied the landowners' petition to vacate. The landowners appeal.
¶ 4. Wisconsin Stats. § 236.42 provides that after proper notice and hearing, the court may "in its discretion" grant an order vacating or altering a plat or any part thereof. However, "[t]he court shall not vacate any parts of the plat which have been dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use except as provided in s. 236.43." See Wis. Stat. § 236.42.
¶ 5. Wisconsin Stats. § 236.43 provides:
Parts of a plat dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use may be vacated or altered as follows:
(1) The court may vacate streets, roads or other public ways on a plat if:
(a) The plat was recorded more than 40 years previous to the filing of the application for vacation or alteration; and
(b) During all that period the areas dedicated for streets, roads or other public ways were not improved as streets, roads or other public ways; and
(c) Those areas are not necessary to reach other platted property; and
(d) All the owners of all the land in the plat or part thereof sought to be vacated have joined in the application for vacation.
¶ 6. The parties do not dispute that all the statutory elements have been satisfied. Also, it is undisputed that the court possesses the discretionary authority to adjourn the proceedings to submit a proposed development plan. In Closser v. Town of Harding , 212 Wis.2d 561, 578-79, 569 N.W.2d 338 (Ct.App. 1997), we observed,
Neither party addresses Wis. Stat. § 236.43(4), which provides:
When the plat is being vacated or altered in any 2d 3rd or 4th class city or in any village or town which includes a street, road, alley or public walkway, said street, road, alley or public walkway may be vacated or altered by the circuit court proceeding under ss. 236.41 and 236.42 upon the following conditions:
(a) A resolution is passed by the governing body requesting such vacation or alteration.
(b) The owners of all frontage of the lots and lands abutting on the portion sought to be vacated or altered request in writing that such action be taken.
Had the Town sought an adjournment to demonstrate its intent to provide access to the lake, the trial court had the discretion to grant it. Selk v. Township of Minocqua , 143 Wis.2d 845, 422 N.W.2d 889 (Ct.App. 1988).