Case No. 00-0092.
[…] Act 172 over Wis. Stat. § 236.43 actions commenced after its effective date of May 7, 1998. The Town does not dispute that the Act's effective date post-dated the July 11, 1997, commencement of this action. The landowners argue that the court's reliance on this factor was erroneous because the court should not have considered subsequent legislative intent. The second reason the court gave was that there was a need for access to Deer Lake for recreational purposes.
This Act amended Wis. Stat. § 236.43(1)(d) to read: "All owners of the land in the plat or part thereof sought to be vacated and the governing body of the city, village or town in which the street, road or other public way is located have joined in the application for vacation."
¶ 8. If we accept the parties' characterization of the court's decision-making function in this instance as one of discretion, and we do, the landowners' argument fails to demonstrate reversible error. The landowners challenge only the first basis for the trial court's decision.