Case No. 00-0092.
[…] However, in late 20th century America, in a very recreation-oriented society, with ever increasing need and desire for access to lakes, by those not fortunate enough to live on the lake, this court must make appropriate and adequate provision to recognize the needs and desires of all members of the public. . . .
¶ 3. The Town in turn submitted its plan, which included picnic tables, an outhouse, refuse cans and a dock. The court approved the plan, with minor changes, and denied the landowners' petition to vacate. The landowners appeal.
¶ 4. Wisconsin Stats. § 236.42 provides that after proper notice and hearing, the court may "in its discretion" grant an order vacating or altering a plat or any part thereof. However, "[t]he court shall not vacate any parts of the plat which have been dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use except as provided in s. 236.43." See Wis. Stat. § 236.42.
¶ 5. Wisconsin Stats. § 236.43 provides:
Parts of a plat dedicated to and accepted by the public for public use may be vacated or altered as follows:
(1) The court may vacate streets, roads or other public ways on a plat if: