Docket No. 25633.
[…] See Matter of Hanson, 121 Idaho 507, 512, 826 P.2d 468, 473 (1992).
Any suspension of driving privileges under this section or section 18-8002A, Idaho Code, shall be a civil penalty separate and apart from any other suspension imposed for a violation of other Idaho motor vehicle codes or for a conviction of an offense pursuant to this chapter.
Idaho Code § 18-8002A(7) — the failure of evidentiary testing statute — states in pertinent part that:
[I]f a license is suspended under this section and the person is also convicted [of a DUI offense] arising out of the same occurrence . . . both the suspension under this section and the suspension [imposed for the DUI offense] shall be imposed, but the periods of suspension shall run concurrently, with the total period of suspension not to exceed the longer of the applicable suspension periods, unless the court ordering the suspension in the criminal case orders to the contrary.
Halen's complaint is really about a perceived conflict between I.C. § 18-8002(5) and I.C. § 18-8002A(7), not the sufficiency of any advisement under I.C. § 18-8002(3).