In re DRG Funding Corporation
[…] As explained in the Circuit Court's opinion, the ALJ's determination that HUD had jurisdiction to collect the offsets, absent a determination of the amount and validity of the debt claimed to be offset, does not constitute "final agency action." In order to be considered final agency action, it is necessary for a deputy assistant secretary to make a determination of indebtedness in a written decision which includes the supporting rationale for the decision. DRG Funding Corp. v. Sec'y of Hous. and Urban Dev. (D.C. Cir., February 20, 1996); 24 C.F.R. § 17.110(a).

II THE ANTI-ASSIGNMENT OF CLAIMS ACT DOES NOT APPLY TO COURT-APPROVED ASSIGNMENTS IN BANKRUPTCY

The Anti-Assignment of Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727, provides that "a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim . . . may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued." Notwithstanding the broad language of the Act, application of the rule "was very early relaxed in cases which were thought not to be productive of the evils which the statute was designed to obviate," United States v. Aetna Cas. Sur.