Nos. 90 Civ. 6954(MP), 90 B 10421 (FGC) and 93 Civ. 1029 (MP).
[…] (citation omitted). See also City of New York v. Exxon, 697 F. Supp. 677, 684 (S.D.N.Y. 1988) (citing Colautti). In this case, one of the meanings of security that is not stated in the Missouri definition is "commodities." See Demarest v. Manspeaker, 498 U.S. at 190, 111 S.Ct. at 604 (court may interpret statute against unambiguous language only in "rare cases where the application of the statute as written will produce a result demonstrably at odds with the intentions of its drafters." (citations omitted)).
A different Missouri Blue Sky statute, Mo.Rev.St. § 409.810 specifically addresses commodities transactions and makes no provision for attorneys fees. § 409.810 basically prohibits any person from cheating, defrauding, deceiving, misappropriating, or making false report or record "in or in connection with the purchase or sale of, the offer to enter into, or the entry into of, any commodity contract or commodity option." The commodity Blue Sky statute does not include liability for attorneys' fees.