1210 WDA 2022 1284 WDA 2022 J-A15029-23 J-A15030-23
[…] Omega Flex, Inc., 104 A.3d 328, 398 (Pa. 2014). As discussed below, piercing the corporate veil is an equitable principle, that applies when justice so requires. See id. We conclude that in cases such as this, where a parent is alleged to have dissolved the entity against which a lawsuit would be filed, a plaintiff can press a claim against the parent.
The dissent concludes that the plaintiffs' claims are barred by the statute of limitations, because the claims were not raised within two years of Dravo's filing of a certificate of dissolution. This conclusion is based on 15 Pa.C.S. § 1979(a)(2). That provision, by its terms, provides that so long as an action or proceeding is brought before or within two years of the dissolution of a business corporation, the dissolution "shall not eliminate nor impair any remedy available to or against the corporation." Here, the defendant is CLI, not Dravo, so no remedy is being sought against the dissolved corporation. As discussed above, no case prevents a court from piercing the corporate veil where a parent is alleged to have dissolved an entity against which a claim would have been asserted.