1210 WDA 2022 1284 WDA 2022 J-A15029-23 J-A15030-23
[…] Dravo ultimately settled with the excess insurers for $7 million. Id.
In that proceeding, Dravo also filed a petition for court approval of the settlement agreement it had reached with the excess insurance carriers. On appeal of the order approving the settlement agreement, this Court remanded for the trial court to issue a supplemental opinion explaining why it approved the settlement notwithstanding the claims that Dravo potentially had $100 million in insurance coverage. Id. at *5. The parties settled after the remand.
In 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1994, the Legislature addressed the disposition of unmatured contractual claims against a dissolved corporation. The Legislature reiterated, "the holder of any other claim may bring an action against the dissolved corporation or its directors, officers or shareholders within the time limited by section 1979(a)." 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1994(b) (emphasis added).
Procedural Background
The GPW and SKG Plaintiffs filed asbestos-related claims more than two years after Dravo LLC's dissolution.