In re D.R.
[…] State v. Thurber, 313 Kan. 1002, 1007, 492 P.3d 1185 (2021). Rather, the Kansas Constitution states there will be "such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law." Kan. Const., art. 3, § 3. As a general rule, we have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if it is permitted under statutes enacted by the Kansas Legislature. In re T.S., 308 Kan. 306, 309, 419 P.3d 1159 (2018).

The Revised Kansas Code for the Care of Children (Code), K.S.A. 38-2201 et seq., expressly limits our jurisdiction to hear appeals. In particular, K.S.A. 38-2273(a) limits appellate jurisdiction to five types of appealable orders. The statute provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights." K.S.A. 38-2273(a); see In re N.E., 316 Kan. at 402.

The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the Kansas Legislature governs if that intent can be determined from the plain language used and giving common words their ordinary meanings. H.B. v.