No. 06AP-780. (Accelerated Calendar)
[…] (b) The child is abandoned.Although R.C. 2151.414(B)(1) requires the existence of only one of the circumstances in R.C. 2151.414(B)(1), it appears the trial court found both R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(a) and (b) could apply alternatively.
{¶ 7} With regard to R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b), the trial court did not discuss the issue of abandonment at great length, although it did clearly make a finding that mother had abandoned child. For purposes of R.C. 2151.414(B)(1)(b), "abandoned" is defined by R.C. 2151.011(C), which provides that "a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days." Here, mother had no contact with her daughter from April 1, 2005, which was immediately after child's birth, to November 4, 2005, her first visitation with child. Mother first asserts that she had no intent to abandon child.