In re Dependency of D.P.,
[…] Caekara continued to tell DCS that her home in Illinois was not safe for D.P. until December 2022, at which point she agreed to begin the process of a home study in Illinois. Her caseworker testified, however, that she still had continuing concerns about Caekara parenting D.P. based on her failure to adequately address D.P.'s mental and physical health concerns. Thus, the evidence at the dependency hearing supported the court's determination that no home had been deemed safe as a placement for D.P. See A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a) (generally, neglect means parent, guardian, or custodian's inability or unwillingness "to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes substantial risk of harm to the child's health or welfare").
¶7 Caekara also alleges the juvenile court violated her right to due process because it did not allow her "to present her full case or full arguments." She bases her argument on the court's denial of her request to continue the dependency hearing to allow D.P.'s grandmother to testify.